Chesterfield County Fair, Virginia, Aug 24 - Sept 1, 2012

Chesterfield County Fair
Best of Show 2009

General Farm Crops, etc.
Craig Rew – Butternut Squash
Elizabeth Maghusson – Largest Tomatoes
J. Colt Grishaw – Pumpkin

Canned Foods
Lucy Wilkinson – Whole Tomatoes
Jean Joyner – Pickled Peaches
Margaret Cockrell – Peach Jam

Cooked Foods
Georgann Wilkinson – Peach Pie
Christi Munson – Wheat Bread
Melanie Rew – Oatmeal Cookies

Fancy Works/Sewing/Quilts
Sue Ann Curran – Costume (Sewing)
Mary Miller & Maxine Phillips – Beading & Metallic Threadwork
Maxine Phillips – Counted Threadwork on Linen
Mariam Watson – Crochet Doilie
Christy Saldana – Quilt (Machine done)
Sandra Corbin – Quilt (Hand done)

Young & Adult Crafts
Megan Way & Kiri McGinley – Fairy House
Emily Zammett – Collage Picture
Bob Rose – Coffee Table
Leney Breeden – Collage- Strawberry  (Young Adult)

Art & Photography
Frances Hubbard – Oil  (Landscape) (Art)
Melanie A. Rew -  Acrylic (Antelope) (Art)
Tiffany Valenta – Adult Photography (Animal)
Tyler Childs – Youth Photography (Landscape)

Junior Arts & Crafts
Jackson Underwood (age 5) Book Making
Jacquelyn Krause – (age 9) Quilt – Machine made
Crisse Bristow – (age 12) Drawing

4-H Youth
Kennedi Briggs-Gary – Recyled Item
Kingston Briggs-Gary – Multi-Medium – TeePee
Andrea Puricell – Pop Top Belt
Chesterfield Classic Equestrians – Scrapbook

Flowers
Jean Joyner – Snow on the Mountain
Nancy Anthony – Glorious Autumn Arrangement
Joanne Mountfort – Small Leaf  Foliage – Sweet Potato Vine
Kennison Waller (Child)  Sunflower

Angel Food Cake Contest  Local Fair Winners
First Place – Karen Abell
Second Place – Ron Farmer
Third Place – Sandra Stanley
The above three names will move on to the Virginia State Fair
competing against all of the Fairs in Virginia

 

The following Chesterfield County Schools displayed Art work during the 2009 Chesterfield County Fair.
A donation will be sent to each school that participated to be used in the Art Department:

Elementary Schools
Alberta Smith
Bellwood
Bensley
Betty Weaver
Beulah
Bon Air
C.C.Wells
Chalkley
Clover Hill
Crenshaw
Crestwood
Curtis
Elizabeth Scott
Enon
Ettrick
Evergreen
Fall Creek
Gordon
Grange Hall
Greenfield
Harrowgate
Hopkins
J.B.Watkins
J.G. Hening
M.Christian
Matoaca
O.B.Gates
Providence
Reams Road
Salem Church
Swift Creek
Winterpock
Woolridge

Middle Schools
Bailey Bridge
Chester
Elizabeth Davis
Matoaca
Midlothian
Providence
Salem Church
Swift Creek
Tomahawk

High Schools
Chesterfield Tech
Clover Hill
James River
L.C.Bird
Matoaca
Meadowbrook
Midlothian
Monacan